SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > SOLiD



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Estimate contamination in Next Generation Sequencing data desmo Bioinformatics 1 05-09-2013 07:08 AM
How to filter a possible DNA contamination in fastq sample reads Jluis Bioinformatics 2 07-10-2012 02:14 AM
DNA contamination in mRNA seq prepare ccqqsunshine Sample Prep / Library Generation 3 04-18-2012 07:09 PM
DNA contamination wolfypita RNA Sequencing 0 03-16-2011 06:27 PM
Abundant Human DNA Contamination Identified in Non-Primate Genome Databases Seqsmachine Literature Watch 2 02-22-2011 04:00 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-09-2013, 02:10 AM   #1
yumee
Junior Member
 
Location: Singapore

Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Default DNA sequencing and RNA contamination

There might have been some RNA present in gDNA sample that was sequenced with SOLID. How can one distinguish between mutations found in DNA and those in RNA contaminating the sample?
yumee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 07:07 AM   #2
JPC
Senior Member
 
Location: Wales

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 114
Default

RNA has to be reverse transcribed (turned into DNA) before it can be sequenced, even if there was RNA in your sample it would not be present in your data
JPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO