SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chemistry and protocol differences in Miseq, GAII and Hiseq? dwang Illumina/Solexa 3 02-19-2013 09:49 AM
Help Running a HiSeq Prepped Sample on a MiSeq Olivia16 Illumina/Solexa 5 02-29-2012 10:06 AM
Manage bioinformatics infrastructure kgulukota Academic/Non-Profit Jobs 0 01-12-2012 07:02 AM
PubMed: Haplotype phasing: existing methods and new developments. Newsbot! Literature Watch 0 11-06-2011 02:30 AM
recommendations on disk storage infrastructure mkeehan Bioinformatics 2 07-14-2010 07:29 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2012, 06:44 AM   #1
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,800
Default Integrating MiSeq in an existing HiSeq infrastructure

This question is for people who may have both HiSeq and MiSeq instruments.

Based on what I have read here in the past, MiSeq strives to be a stand-alone instrument with most of the data capture and analysis happening on the instrument computer.

I have following questions:

1. Is is possible to turn the default analysis off and just write the data (either locally or to a samba share mounted on the MiSeq computer) for off-line analysis? We already have an infrastructure in place (with several HiSeq's in house) for downstream analysis that we would like to use.

2. If #1 is not easily feasible then how are you handling the data analysis/integration with other workflows (for HiSeq machines).

3. I hope the cloud based data analysis (BaseSpace) is optional and can be turned off completely.

Thanks in advance.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 06:49 AM   #2
hoisinjl
Member
 
Location: St. Louis, MO

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Default

1. We have a samba share drive mounted on the MiSeq that the data is transferred to during the run. We also just have fastq files generated and all the data is run through our own off-line analysiss.
3. BaseSpace is optional. Just need to unselect the option at the beginning of the run.
hoisinjl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 07:26 AM   #3
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,800
Default

Thanks for that info.

As an aside: Do you have your instrument computer behind a firewall? If not, are you running any anti-virus software on the MiSeq computer?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hoisinjl View Post
1. We have a samba share drive mounted on the MiSeq that the data is transferred to during the run. We also just have fastq files generated and all the data is run through our own off-line analysiss.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 12:55 PM   #4
behavin
Member
 
Location: TN

Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
Default

From experience with HiSeq's, I'd say leave off on installing anti-virus software, or anything else that you'd don't have to have really. All of our instrument workstations are behind firewalls to avoid tinkering with anti-virus.
behavin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 03:16 PM   #5
GW_OK
Senior Member
 
Location: Oklahoma

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 404
Default

Don't install anything that might take any CPU time or RAM or that would want to sit there and scan files, those computers are already taxed as it is!
GW_OK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hiseq, illumina, miseq

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO