SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > General



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using MetaVelvet, what hardware requirements? rjoyons Metagenomics 5 06-04-2015 10:39 PM
Hardware requirements for various tools gilst Bioinformatics 8 12-30-2014 04:12 AM
Hardware requirements for metavelvet rjoyons Bioinformatics 1 04-15-2014 08:23 PM
Minimum hardware requirements for TopHat Hunny Bioinformatics 0 04-28-2011 09:33 PM
Computer hardware requirements Najim Bioinformatics 25 04-30-2010 04:46 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-18-2017, 09:41 PM   #1
Naren
Junior Member
 
Location: taiwan

Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
Default how to build a server (hardware requirements)?

Hello,
I have been analysing my NGS(illumina) microbiome data in a i5 4core 1TB Windows desktop using VM (virtual machine) biolinux package and have hit a snag due to limited virtual memory for alignment..

So we have decided to build a better machine suited to NGS analysis. I am not sure about the hardware requirements. Our budget is modest since I am trying this for the first time.

I would appreciate any help with this query.

Thank you
Naren
Naren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 01:50 AM   #2
Brian Bushnell
Super Moderator
 
Location: Walnut Creek, CA

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,615
Default

1 TB is actually pretty big, but 4 cores is really small. What kind of budget do you have?
Brian Bushnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 02:47 AM   #3
Markiyan
Member
 
Location: Cambridge

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 85
Default It is a desktop with 1TB HDD (SSD)...

I would like to see a core i5 desktop supporting 1TB of RAM....

I think here a user has 4GB - 32GB of RAM and 1TB of HDD/SSD...
Markiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 03:00 AM   #4
Brian Bushnell
Super Moderator
 
Location: Walnut Creek, CA

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markiyan View Post
I would like to see a core i5 desktop supporting 1TB of RAM....

I think here a user has 4GB - 32GB of RAM and 1TB of HDD/SSD...
Ahh, good point! Also, Naren, it would be helpful if you could mention your sequencing platforms and how many gigabases of data you want to use in a typical assembly. Also, what kind of microbiome you're sequencing. And the actual numbers for physical RAM on your current machine versus hard-drive space; they're completely different for most purposes.

Last edited by Brian Bushnell; 05-19-2017 at 03:06 AM.
Brian Bushnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 07:05 AM   #5
Naren
Junior Member
 
Location: taiwan

Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you Markiyan and Brian,
Markiyan is right.. My desktop is 12GB RAM , 1TB hard disk and Quad core processor (i5).

Our budget is only betwwen 1000 to 1500 USD (I know it is kind of cheap, but we can afford only around this range for now)

The microbiome we use is soil microbiome.. i use SILVA data base (~10GB) as reference and my data is not very huge, ive got around 80000 sequences to align against the reference...

in the future we may decide to do more NGS analysis as well..

I appreciate your reply.

Thank you
Naren
Naren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 08:22 AM   #6
Richard Finney
Senior Member
 
Location: bethesda

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 687
Default

Virtual Memory is configurable in linux (but not on the fly, at initial setup).
Often there is only a little virtual memory configured as once the system is using virtual memory, it's usually struggling and it's better to upgrade.
If you're using a Virtual Machine on windows, you might want to see if
you can dual boot instead.

It looks like a 2TB SSD is in your budget. You can install linux on it
and (via your bios) boot from that device. Setup linux to have lots of Virtual Memory, perhaps most of the SSD disk. (You'll need a little bit of disk for the OS and /tmp space).
You'll need to make sure you can read the existing hard disk (formatted in NTFS for windows) by installing and configuring NTFS support.
Richard Finney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 08:49 AM   #7
Brian Bushnell
Super Moderator
 
Location: Walnut Creek, CA

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,615
Default

Just to clarify - is this shotgun sequencing or 16S amplicon sequencing?
Brian Bushnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 09:06 AM   #8
Naren
Junior Member
 
Location: taiwan

Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Brian,
It is 16s amplicon sequencing

Thank you
Naren
Naren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 09:39 AM   #9
Brian Bushnell
Super Moderator
 
Location: Walnut Creek, CA

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Naren View Post
Brian,
It is 16s amplicon sequencing

Thank you
Naren
Oh, perfect! Well, before you go out and buy a new computer, please try this:

1) Download BBMap
2) Run this command:
sendsketch.sh in=reads.fq out=results.txt mode=sequence silva size=1000000

This assumes you've already merged your reads; if not, you should run something like:

bbmerge.sh in1=read1.fq in2=read2.fq out=merged.fq outu=unmerged.fq

... and just use the merged reads.

This uses an alignment-free kmer-based 16S comparison method. I am eager to hear what kind of results you get... in my tests, it works really well. And it only takes a second for a single sequence. I'm not sure how long it takes for 80k ribosomal sequences so it would be great if you could tell me.

Last edited by Brian Bushnell; 05-19-2017 at 02:56 PM.
Brian Bushnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO