SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bowtie2-build causing system crash kwatts59 Bioinformatics 5 09-04-2016 12:37 PM
bowtie2-build segmentation fault willkjh Bioinformatics 5 04-27-2016 09:06 AM
Bowtie2-build error writing to reference index file cz0013 Bioinformatics 8 08-17-2015 09:31 AM
Bowtie2-build settings to speed up alignment biznatch Bioinformatics 0 08-29-2013 12:28 PM
How to assign more CPU cores to terminal on Mac? harrike General 1 04-14-2011 09:56 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-22-2017, 12:22 AM   #1
ivanratchev
Junior Member
 
Location: Australia

Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
Smile bowtie2-build , How to use more CPU cores

When running "bowtie2-build" to build the index files it uses only one core. Is there any way to add option in order to use all 4 cores? Very similar to the "-p 4" option when later aligning the reads to the reference genome .
ivanratchev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 12:37 PM   #2
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,033
Default

If you are using one of the standard genomes download prebuilt indexes from bowtie site or iGenomes.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bowtie 2 indexes, cpu, speed

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO