SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What protocols / options do you use for your Drosophila RNA-seq analysis? scottdaniel RNA Sequencing 6 01-23-2015 01:33 PM
hardware requirement for RNA sequencing? twid Bioinformatics 2 06-10-2013 11:27 AM
bacterial RNA-seq workbench options? rnaseq RNA Sequencing 0 12-06-2010 11:47 AM
What are the available best options for plotting RNA-seq data? sujata Bioinformatics 8 12-06-2010 09:46 AM
Tophat options to report unaligned reads and controlling Bowtie options Siva Bioinformatics 0 10-15-2010 07:38 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-2016, 11:32 AM   #1
S89A
Junior Member
 
Location: UK

Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1
Default RNA Seq Hardware Options

I am planning on running routine de novo analysis of RNA data using SeqMan-NGEN. The miniumum hardware requirements have been stated many times, I am hoping that my questions are specific enough to warrent their own thread.

Regarding my RNA Seq workstation I would like some opinion regarding the following:

Would I be better with a 2 x Xeon X5650 (Hex Core) or a 2 x XEON X5680 (quad core) processor?

I know RAM is crucial especially for de novo assembly but would I notice much improvement if i opted for 96 GB rather than 64 GB?

Thanks in advance for any help...
S89A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 05:27 AM   #2
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,054
Default

It is difficult to provide a definitive answer for your questions. Unless the programs you are planning to run are multi-threaded having more cores will not help. Even if the programs are multi-threaded having 4 more cores may cut time off the length of a run (but not make a difference as to whether you can run that program or not). RAM on the other hand may be crucial since not having enough RAM would make a program not run.

Depending on how the cost dynamics are working in this case I would suggest that you opt for the most RAM you can afford, even if that means going to a slower/lesser CPU. Having more RAM would not necessarily make programs run faster, just to set the right expectation.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO