SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Applications Forums > Sample Prep / Library Generation



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RNase treatment wormseq Sample Prep / Library Generation 4 09-06-2013 12:13 AM
Cleanup and de novo assembly of a 2.9 Gb genome stvos Bioinformatics 0 08-01-2011 01:11 AM
RNA cleanup after fragmentation - illumina Paulo.jt RNA Sequencing 2 07-02-2010 04:00 AM
Wiki cleanup? krobison Wiki Discussion 3 05-02-2010 02:12 PM
Using of Rnase A 65C- Chip_Seq doc_lille Sample Prep / Library Generation 0 10-30-2009 06:41 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-21-2011, 01:18 PM   #1
HereBeDragons
Junior Member
 
Location: US

Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Unhappy Bizarre RNAse cleanup problem

Hello everyone,
I am prepping some samples of plant genomic DNA for illumina sequencing. My extracts (CTAB) are fine with plenty of high molecular wheight DNA however, EVERY time I go to do an RNAse cleanup of my samples my DNA I get an insoluble pellet, and my DNA somehow loose my DNA. I am pretty confident that I dont have DNAse contamination in my RNAse.
Thinking perhaps my loss could stem from my the drying steps etc of a separate RNAse clanup, I just recently added the RNAse to the aqueous phase of my extract (CTAB) prior to the isopropanol step. Then finished with the 70%ethanol wash and resuspension.
When I added as little as 1ul Qiagen RNAse A to 4ml of aqueous phase (1hr at 37degrees then 15min at 70degrees), the end result was a large insoluble pellet. Adding 4ul of RNAse A produced an even larger insoluble pellet. The same exact extract (I had split each CTAB aqueous phase into 2 tubes) without RNAse treatment produced a clear easily dissolved pellet.
What is it in the RNAse A that is making this nightmare of JUNK in what should be a clean DNA pellet? I think my problems with recovery are tied to this gunks appearance. I am working with very limited moss tissue and am fighting for every microgram of DNA I can get.

Previously people in my lab have used the RNAse cleanup protocol successfully dozens of times, so its either something to do with my samples, or Im bungling it somehow...I would appreciate any advice!
HereBeDragons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 04:18 AM   #2
lima_ant
Junior Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Default RNase problems

Hello HereBeDragons,
It seems like I have exactly the same problems with RNase treatment.
I would be very interested if you have been able to solve your problem, you had 2 years ago?
lima_ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO