SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Miseq v3 600 cycle kit - poor read 1 quality incognitos Illumina/Solexa 3 11-09-2016 09:46 AM
Rescuing stopped MiSeq run yaximik Illumina/Solexa 7 01-20-2016 02:25 AM
Stopped MiSeq run memento Illumina/Solexa 24 10-28-2015 07:17 PM
MiSeq error rate for 600 cycle PE Luvs_2_sequence Illumina/Solexa 27 09-29-2014 11:53 AM
MiSeq stopped run yaximik Illumina/Solexa 20 03-18-2013 07:10 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2017, 06:16 PM   #1
rahulrahi24
Junior Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Default MiSeq v3 600 Run Stopped at 301 cycle

The process cannot access the file 'D:\Illumina\MiSeqTemp\170210_M03340_0029_000000000-ATAVH\Recipe\RunState.xml' because it is being used by another process. (System.IO.IOException)

I was perfect loading cluster density of 1280
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (96.5 KB, 31 views)

Last edited by rahulrahi24; 02-11-2017 at 06:31 PM. Reason: Image upload
rahulrahi24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2017, 05:04 AM   #2
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,495
Default

Have you contacted Illumina tech support? If they determine that this was a computer issue you would at least get replacement reagents for free.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 02:07 AM   #3
Markiyan
Member
 
Location: Cambridge

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 93
Lightbulb IO.Exception-> Check the SMART's or your's HDD.

Contact the tech support, and

It looks like HDD problem to me.

Check the smart statuses of your MiSeq's HDD,
especially Reallocated Sectors Count and
Current Pending Sectors.

If any of then >0, than replace the HDD.

Last edited by Markiyan; 02-13-2017 at 02:08 AM. Reason: Typo fix.
Markiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 05:16 AM   #4
rahulrahi24
Junior Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Smile Thanks

Thanks Markiyan and GenoMax,

Illumina Tech Support said it might be because of Windows and Illumina software issues. They asked to run a system check and power cycle the instrument. They are replacing the kit.

I will check the SMARTs on HDD.


Thanks
rahulrahi24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO