SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Applications Forums > Sample Prep / Library Generation



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ChIP- Different DNA size for Input DNA and ChIP DNA on Agilent Bioanalyzer rahulr1485 Epigenetics 19 05-17-2013 08:14 PM
question on DNA fragment size after shear the DNA (in Chip-seq) kaixinsjtu Sample Prep / Library Generation 4 04-05-2012 03:36 AM
18bp DNA contaminant in ChIP input sample? sinapius Sample Prep / Library Generation 0 02-09-2011 11:39 AM
PubMed: Slowing the translocation of double-stranded DNA using a nanopore smaller tha Newsbot! Literature Watch 0 09-03-2010 02:00 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2013, 02:58 PM   #1
ash_5760
Junior Member
 
Location: Bay Area, CA

Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Default Input DNA smaller than ChIP DNA

Hi all,
I will be doing ChIP-seq for several transcription factors and I am in the ChIP process now. I have done sonication using the covaris S2 along with microTubes w/AFA that hold 130ul. I sonicated 1x10^7 cells in 130ul and did a time course at 10% duty cycle, 200 cycles/burst, intensity=5. I ended up using an 8min sonication with these conditions to shear to ~200-800bp fragments. I did ChIP for 2 different TFs in parallel and when I ran them out on the bioanalyzer, I saw that the input was sheared to 200-300bp but the ChIP peaks were from 2000-7000bp. I am wondering why I am not pulling down anything in the 200-800bp range? I attached the bioA image where the first 8 lanes are the ChIPs and lanes 9 and 10 are the inputs. I am planning to make illumina libraries and sequence samples so my concern is that when I do the size selection step using the TruSeq ChIP kit, I will not have a very complex library (if I have one at all). I would really appreciate any help on this. Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: pdf bioA.pdf (43.5 KB, 55 views)
ash_5760 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2013, 08:10 AM   #2
Chipper
Senior Member
 
Location: Sweden

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 324
Default

The BioAnalyzer does not have the sensitivity to detect unamplified ChIP samples in most cases.
Chipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2013, 08:52 AM   #3
ash_5760
Junior Member
 
Location: Bay Area, CA

Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Default

So then what is the high molecular weight band?
ash_5760 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 05:38 PM   #4
Hamid
Senior Member
 
Location: San Diego, CA

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 105
Default

Hi Ashely,

As we discussed on the phone, you are:
1. using too many cells for the microTUBE. The microTUBE is designed for only processing nuclei from 3 million cells or less in the 130ul volume. You will need to process 10^7 cells in 1ml volume using our 12x12 tube.
2. you are using the wrong settings. when processing in microTUBEs, we have optimized a setting of 2%duty cycle/3 intensity/200cpb for the initial time course.

Thank you

Hamid
Hamid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 10:20 AM   #5
ash_5760
Junior Member
 
Location: Bay Area, CA

Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Hi Hamid,

If your "optimizations" worked, there wouldn't be any issues...as we discussed. Repetition in a forum is not helpful.

-Ashley
ash_5760 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO