SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rearranging a Genbank file sjlabrie Bioinformatics 1 12-20-2013 07:30 PM
modify a genbank file through vcf file infrmations Gorbenzer Bioinformatics 0 12-13-2013 07:21 AM
merging multigenbank file of contigs in one genbank file-input to Artemis J12 Bioinformatics 2 05-10-2013 11:29 AM
Extract reads from multiple regions from bam file meher Bioinformatics 7 12-14-2012 03:18 AM
Extract intergenics regions from ncbi RTK45 Bioinformatics 1 03-21-2012 01:24 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-2014, 06:20 PM   #1
sanvva
Junior Member
 
Location: China

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Default How to extract intergenetic spacer regions from genbank file?

For introns or CDSs, I can choose FeatureExtract 1.2 or genscalpel, but for spacers -- un-annoted in genbank file, so what shall i do?
sanvva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 06:33 PM   #2
sanvva
Junior Member
 
Location: China

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Default

http://seqanswers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=18510
But I know little about perl or python..
sanvva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 11:33 PM   #3
TiborNagy
Senior Member
 
Location: Budapest

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 329
Default

Emboss's seqret program can cut and paste regions from genbank file. So if you do not have experience with scripting languages, you need to manually set the coordinates.
TiborNagy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 01:03 PM   #4
crazyhottommy
Senior Member
 
Location: Gainesville

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 140
Default

see a post here http://davetang.org/muse/2013/01/18/...nomic-regions/
crazyhottommy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 12:49 AM   #5
sanvva
Junior Member
 
Location: China

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiborNagy View Post
Emboss's seqret program can cut and paste regions from genbank file. So if you do not have experience with scripting languages, you need to manually set the coordinates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyhottommy View Post
Thanks for your answers
sanvva is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO