SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problems with installing Pindel Robby Bioinformatics 4 02-07-2015 08:28 PM
Problems installing DEseq on linux reut Bioinformatics 6 11-12-2014 11:38 PM
problems installing package goseq PFS Bioinformatics 2 05-29-2012 12:18 PM
Problems installing kisSNP boetsie Bioinformatics 1 09-20-2011 07:31 AM
Problems installing kisSNP boetsie Bioinformatics 0 08-05-2011 07:42 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-20-2012, 09:26 AM   #1
shuang
Senior Member
 
Location: IL

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 100
Default problems in installing AMOS

I'm trying to make amos-3.1.0 work on Ubuntu. When I ran ./configure, it gave me a warning in the end

WARNING! Qt4 toolkit malfunctioning but is required to run AMOS GUIs
try compiling GUIs manually or reinstall Qt4 toolkit to build GUIs
see config.log for more information on what went wrong


However, before this, I already (tried to) install qt4 by running
apt-get install libqt4-dev


Need help here!!
shuang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 02:04 PM   #2
inagy
Junior Member
 
Location: Ireland

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Default amos compiling problem

Hi,
I am wondering, whether somebody has managed to compile amos-3.1.0 on x86_64 linux with a recent kernel (3.5 or above) ?
It looks that Qt4 and all the necessary packages are properly installed on my system. However, make terminates with several warning ending like these:

====================================================
.
.
.
g++ -g -O2 -o count-kmers count-kmers.o ../../src/Common/libCommon.a ../../src/AMOS/libAMOS.a ../../src/Foundation/libAMOSFoundation.a -lz -lc -lm
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I../.. -I../../src/CelMsg -I../../src/Slice -I../../src/Common -I../../src/AMOS -I../../src/GNU -I../../src/Foundation -g -O2 -MT find-tandem.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/find-tandem.Tpo -c -o find-tandem.o find-tandem.cc
find-tandem.cc: In function ‘int main(int, char**)’:
find-tandem.cc:243:3: error: ‘optarg’ was not declared in this scope
find-tandem.cc:245:63: error: ‘getopt’ was not declared in this scope
find-tandem.cc:258:55: error: ‘optopt’ was not declared in this scope
make[3]: *** [find-tandem.o] Error 1
make[3]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/amos-3.1.0/src/Align'
make[2]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/amos-3.1.0/src'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/amos-3.1.0'
make: *** [all] Error 2
======================================================
inagy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 02:39 PM   #3
mjhsieh
Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inagy View Post
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I../.. -I../../src/CelMsg -I../../src/Slice -I../../src/Common -I../../src/AMOS -I../../src/GNU -I../../src/Foundation -g -O2 -MT find-tandem.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/find-tandem.Tpo -c -o find-tandem.o find-tandem.cc
find-tandem.cc: In function ‘int main(int, char**)’:
find-tandem.cc:243:3: error: ‘optarg’ was not declared in this scope
find-tandem.cc:245:63: error: ‘getopt’ was not declared in this scope
find-tandem.cc:258:55: error: ‘optopt’ was not declared in this scope
Add this in the front group of src/Align/find-tandem.cc file, yes, this is a hack, but a sensible one.

Code:
#include <getopt.h>
mjhsieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 04:14 AM   #4
inagy
Junior Member
 
Location: Ireland

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you !!!

It was simple, but it really helped ...
inagy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 08:24 AM   #5
yifangt
Member
 
Location: Canada

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 61
Default amos (goBambus2) running problem

Hello,
I met all the problems described above, and fixed them according to some suggestions. It seems AMOS3.1.0 has been installed now in my box (Ubuntu12.10), but I always got error when I ran goBambus2:
Code:
$ goBambus2 /storage/S050611192024.fasta --all --contigs
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/home/download-software/amos-3.1.0/bin/goBambus2", line 68, in <module>
    xopt_dict[sopt] = xopt_dict[sopt] = 1
NameError: name 'sopt' is not defined
I checked the lines around 68 of the file, it is the python module problem.
Code:
54         for opt in opt_dict.keys():
 55             opt_dict[opt] = []
 56         for opt in sys.argv[3:]:
 57             opt_list = opt.split(",")
 58             mopt = opt_list[0]
 59             mopt = mopt.replace("-", "")
 60             xopt = opt_list[1:]
 61 
 62             if mopt in opt_dict.keys():
 63                 if len(xopt) == 0:
 64                     xopt = [" "]
 65                 opt_dict[mopt] = xopt
 66             else:
 67                 try:
 68                     xopt_dict[sopt] = xopt_dict[sopt] = 1
 69                 except KeyError:
 70                     pass
Does anybody have a clue of it? Thanks a lot in advacne!

Yifang

Last edited by yifangt; 05-31-2013 at 08:50 AM.
yifangt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 06:44 PM   #6
mjhsieh
Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Default

According to http://sourceforge.net/p/amos/code/c...e/goBambus2.py , it probably should be:

Code:
68                     xopt_dict[mopt] = xopt_dict[opt] = 1
mjhsieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 08:20 AM   #7
yifangt
Member
 
Location: Canada

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 61
Default

Thank you so much Hsieh!
You saved my days of head-banging-keyboard......
By the way, where is the update info for AMOS/Bambus2 if you know by chance? I went to the homepage but could not find this information. Sourceforge seems not haveing this either, where all the comments are simply "Excellent software" "Easy for use" etc.
yifangt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 10:28 AM   #8
mjhsieh
Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yifangt View Post
Thank you so much Hsieh!
You saved my days of head-banging-keyboard......
By the way, where is the update info for AMOS/Bambus2 if you know by chance? I went to the homepage but could not find this information. Sourceforge seems not haveing this either, where all the comments are simply "Excellent software" "Easy for use" etc.
I can't find it, either. However I guess we'd have better luck checking out (stalking) the project commit log at http://sourceforge.net/p/amos/code/ci/HEAD/log/

Last edited by mjhsieh; 06-02-2013 at 10:29 AM. Reason: Stupid iPhone
mjhsieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 11:06 AM   #9
NatashaPavlovikj
Junior Member
 
Location: Nebraska

Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjhsieh View Post
Add this in the front group of src/Align/find-tandem.cc file, yes, this is a hack, but a sensible one.

Code:
#include <getopt.h>
Hi,
Mjhsieh, thank you so much for sharing the tip with us.
You saved me a lot of time while configuring AMOS.

Thank you and have great weekend,
Regards,
Natasha
NatashaPavlovikj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 11:29 AM   #10
pari_89
Member
 
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 55
Default

Hello, I am trying to install amos-cmp version 3.1.0 as well. Can you please tell me where to download and how to install those packages:

WARNING! BLAT was not found but is required to run minimus2-blat
install BLAT if planning on using minimus2-blat
WARNING! Boost graph toolkit was not found but is required to run parts of the AMOS Scaffolder (Bambus 2)
install Boost or locate Boost with configure to build Scaffolder
see config.log for more information on what went wrong

I am trying to look for a step by step installation but not getting one. Can you please help?

Thank you.
pari_89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 11:31 AM   #11
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pari_89 View Post
Hello, I am trying to install amos-cmp version 3.1.0 as well. Can you please tell me where to download and how to install those packages:

WARNING! BLAT was not found but is required to run minimus2-blat
install BLAT if planning on using minimus2-blat
WARNING! Boost graph toolkit was not found but is required to run parts of the AMOS Scaffolder (Bambus 2)
install Boost or locate Boost with configure to build Scaffolder
see config.log for more information on what went wrong

I am trying to look for a step by step installation but not getting one. Can you please help?

Thank you.
blat: http://genome.ucsc.edu/FAQ/FAQblat.html#blat3
boost libraries: http://www.boost.org/
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 01:03 PM   #12
NAdia1234
Junior Member
 
Location: Peru

Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by yifangt View Post
Thank you so much Hsieh!
You saved my days of head-banging-keyboard......
By the way, where is the update info for AMOS/Bambus2 if you know by chance? I went to the homepage but could not find this information. Sourceforge seems not haveing this either, where all the comments are simply "Excellent software" "Easy for use" etc.
Hi yifangt,

I have the same problem, but not I have another:

I have installed AMOS-3.1.0 in Ubuntu 12.04, it was ok, but when I tried to run goBambus2 it did not work. There were some mistakes that I have to change on the script (according to http://amos.git.sourceforge.net/git/...7bcd40;hb=HEAD
). I continued editing the file until no error warning appeared on the command prompt.
Now, I am trying to check if Bambus runs ok, so I am using some example files from: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21400694 and http://sourceforge.net/projects/amos/files/sample_data/, using KVP40 data. And now it says "mate pair info not present". So I do not know what I am doing wrong.

I would appreciate any help

Do you check Bambus2 with any data?

Nadia
NAdia1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2014, 05:16 AM   #13
nazen
Junior Member
 
Location: RU

Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Default

mjhsieh
Thanks a lot!!!
nazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 08:14 AM   #14
eyeziko
Junior Member
 
Location: Hattiesburg

Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Hello everyone,
I run into this error and I am not sure what to do. Seem like other users of AMOS do not have the -lexpath in libAMOSFoundation.a but I do in my installation hence cannot find -lexpath.

Your help will be highly appreciated.
Thank you

My ERROR:
make[3]: Leaving directory `/user/amos-3.1.0/src/Validation'
Making all in Converters
make[3]: Entering directory `/user/amos-3.1.0/src/Converters'
g++ -g -O2 -o toAmos_new toAmos_new-toAmos_new.o ../../src/Common/libCommon.a ../../src/AMOS/libAMOS.a ../../src/Foundation/libAMOSFoundation.a -lexpat -lz -lc -lm
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lexpat
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make[3]: *** [toAmos_new] Error 1
make[3]: Leaving directory `/user/amos-3.1.0/src/Converters'
make[2]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/user/amos-3.1.0/src'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/user/amos-3.1.0'
make: *** [all] Error 2
eyeziko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 11:46 AM   #15
mjhsieh
Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeziko View Post
g++ -g -O2 -o toAmos_new toAmos_new-toAmos_new.o ../../src/Common/libCommon.a ../../src/AMOS/libAMOS.a ../../src/Foundation/libAMOSFoundation.a -lexpat -lz -lc -lm
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lexpat
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make[3]: *** [toAmos_new] Error 1
make[3]: Leaving directory `/user/amos-3.1.0/src/Converters'
make[2]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/user/amos-3.1.0/src'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/user/amos-3.1.0'
make: *** [all] Error 2
From a simple grep in the directory, expat doesn't seem to be required. Try remove the -lexpat from the Makefile, that might work.

Quote:
amos-3.1.0 mjhsieh$ grep -ir expat .
./src/Converters/Makefile.am: -lexpat
./src/Converters/Makefile.in: -lexpat
mjhsieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 01:23 AM   #16
Armin_P
Junior Member
 
Location: Austria

Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you mjhsieh!
adding the getopt.h header worked like a magic! make was successful and Amos was installed successfully too.
Cheers,
Armin
Armin_P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 10:50 AM   #17
yesimon
Junior Member
 
Location: Boston

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Default

For anybody still reading this in 2015, you might want to use an updated git repo.

https://github.com/nathanhaigh/amos
yesimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 02:12 PM   #18
yifangt
Member
 
Location: Canada

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 61
Default

Thanks a lot!
Each time we upgrade the box, or switch to new box, I have to come here to recall the details.
yifangt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO