SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TruSeq PCR free DNA with 16 amplicons maddo1ck Illumina/Solexa 5 06-09-2016 03:07 AM
barcodes on both ends of amplicons? ajthomas Sample Prep / Library Generation 6 06-02-2013 07:37 PM
Ligating barcodes to amplicons lee27 Sample Prep / Library Generation 1 07-24-2012 10:43 AM
Nested PCR amplicons AEscobar 454 Pyrosequencing 4 07-01-2010 07:55 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-2017, 10:05 AM   #1
analog900
Member
 
Location: West Coast

Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 13
Default Decoding DNA barcodes within PCR amplicons

Hi all,

Has anybody experience with decoding barcoded DNA sequences? We're sequencing PCR amplicons, all identical except for a (custom) 10nt barcode, flanked by transgenic cassettes.

Like this: ----Cassette1---barcode---Cassette2------

So far I've been considering:
1. Generate a custom reference (containing entries for all transgenic cassettes [1,2,etc]) for STAR, but then all (interesting) reads would end up being multimappers. Then postprocess with custom code.

2. Generate a single custom reference with a single barcode. Allow up to x mismatches during alignment (to allow for the different barcodes) and then postprocess the passing reads with custom code.

I'd like to avoid custom-coding (and reinventing the wheel) as much as possible obviously.
Appreciate any ideas. Thanks in advance!
analog900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2017, 02:48 AM   #2
avierstr
Member
 
Location: Ghent, Belgium

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Not 100% clear what you want ?
Do you want to split your reads based on the "internal" barcode, and than postprocess the reads with the same barcodes separately ?

If that is the case, I have a python 3.5 script that can search for partial sequence in a sequence (fasta or fastq) and writes them in separate files.
avierstr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2017, 10:10 AM   #3
fanli
Senior Member
 
Location: California

Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 197
Default

QIIME's split_libraries_fastq.py script can probably do what you want. You can pretty easily create an index FASTQ file of your 10nt barcodes, if you don't already have one.
fanli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 07:16 PM   #4
analog900
Member
 
Location: West Coast

Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fanli View Post
QIIME's split_libraries_fastq.py script can probably do what you want. You can pretty easily create an index FASTQ file of your 10nt barcodes, if you don't already have one.
Thanks! This might just work. I'll look into it. Thanks again! Appreciate it!
analog900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO