SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where is FastQC? sklages General 10 02-06-2012 12:46 AM
fastQC papori RNA Sequencing 3 02-04-2012 02:48 PM
Need help for FastQC results. Thanks!! byou678 Bioinformatics 18 08-23-2011 02:53 PM
fastqc with 454? newbie25 Bioinformatics 3 07-07-2011 12:52 PM
Fastqc error Seq84 Bioinformatics 0 04-27-2011 08:22 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-21-2011, 11:20 AM   #1
polsum
Member
 
Location: Texas

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 32
Unhappy FastQC Problem

Hi while using FastQC, I am getting following error.

uk.ac.bbsrc.babraham.FastQC.Sequence.SequenceFormatException: ID line didn't start with '@'
at uk.ac.bbsrc.babraham.FastQC.Sequence.FastQFile.readNext(FastQFile.java:134)
at uk.ac.bbsrc.babraham.FastQC.Sequence.FastQFile.<init>(FastQFile.java:73)
at uk.ac.bbsrc.babraham.FastQC.Sequence.SequenceFactory.getSequenceFile(SequenceFactory.java:83)
at uk.ac.bbsrc.babraham.FastQC.Analysis.OfflineRunner.processFile(OfflineRunner.java:113)
at uk.ac.bbsrc.babraham.FastQC.Analysis.OfflineRunner.<init>(OfflineRunner.java:84)
at uk.ac.bbsrc.babraham.FastQC.FastQCApplication.main(FastQCApplication.java:308)

THe first line indeed contains some text like file name followed by 00/00/ etc. So I removed these first few lines and tried again. Now it runs fine until 95% analysis completed and gives the same error that the ID doesnt start with @.

THis file is brand new (sequenced last week). But my last year's sequenced file runs just fine with no problems.

Any help is appreciated.

TIA
polsum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 01:17 AM   #2
simonandrews
Simon Andrews
 
Location: Babraham Inst, Cambridge, UK

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 871
Default

It certainly looks like your FastQ file has acquired some extra data it shouldn't have in it which is messing up the parsing. In an older thread I posted a script which you can run which does some sanity checks on FastQ files and writes out a cleaned version of the file which you should then be able to run through FastQC.
simonandrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 10:35 AM   #3
polsum
Member
 
Location: Texas

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonandrews View Post
It certainly looks like your FastQ file has acquired some extra data it shouldn't have in it which is messing up the parsing. In an older thread I posted a script which you can run which does some sanity checks on FastQ files and writes out a cleaned version of the file which you should then be able to run through FastQC.
Thank you very much. This script cleaned my file and now its running just fine.
polsum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 06:52 AM   #4
hartmaier
Member
 
Location: Pittsburgh

Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Very awesome. The scripts seems to have properly fixed my files and fastqc is now able to run on them.
hartmaier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 06:55 AM   #5
simonandrews
Simon Andrews
 
Location: Babraham Inst, Cambridge, UK

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hartmaier View Post
Very awesome. The scripts seems to have properly fixed my files and fastqc is now able to run on them.
That's great - but just be aware that something must have corrupted your files in the first place for this script to be needed. This means that you might have lost some unknown amount of data from your files somewhere along the way. If it's possible to go back to the original source of your data then it might be worth seeing if you can find an original un-corrupt version of your data.
simonandrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 07:51 AM   #6
hartmaier
Member
 
Location: Pittsburgh

Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonandrews View Post
That's great - but just be aware that something must have corrupted your files in the first place for this script to be needed. This means that you might have lost some unknown amount of data from your files somewhere along the way. If it's possible to go back to the original source of your data then it might be worth seeing if you can find an original un-corrupt version of your data.
Yup, thanks. Data was generated elsewhere...will try, but at least I can use the rest of it for now.
hartmaier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2015, 12:53 PM   #7
deepseq
Junior Member
 
Location: california

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Default same fastq error

How do I run the script on my file on the command line ?? I seem to have a similar issue and would like to use your script....
deepseq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 01:14 AM   #8
simonandrews
Simon Andrews
 
Location: Babraham Inst, Cambridge, UK

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 871
Default

You probably shouldn't use that script any more. I wrote it back when Phred64 was being produced by Illumina. Not that everyone's on Phred32 it will give loads of false warnings about quality lines appearing to be headers since an @ symbol can legitimately occur in a quality string in Phred32 (which is why Phred64 was a better idea). It would be possible to make an updated version which was more specific about its checks and would work on Phred32 but I haven't seen one posted.

I should also point out that this is only really a diagnostic to see why a file failed. If it's actually corrupted you've no idea how much data you've lost so this isn't a 'fix' for your data. FastQC also now has more debugging in it to try to tell you why your file failed so just looking at the output from that might be all you need to do.
simonandrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2016, 09:07 AM   #9
katka
Junior Member
 
Location: Brno

Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
Default corrupted file

Hi,
I had the same problem. As it turned out I used wrong type of decompression of my data(I used bzip2 -dk filename). The file had suffix .bz2 but it was actually double compressed file. So I decompressed it again using tar -xjvf filename and it was no longer a problem.
Maybe, it might be the same case for you and this is the reason why was your fastq file corrupted.
katka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO