SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MiSeq error: Through-focus peak did not exceed SNR threshold user 31888 Illumina/Solexa 4 03-28-2016 06:37 AM
"Out of focus" on Miseq cluster d00b Illumina/Solexa 6 03-03-2016 04:01 PM
MiSeq runs failed "focus out of spec" thermophile Illumina/Solexa 6 09-23-2015 06:25 AM
MiSeq Error stopped run megsmcbride Illumina/Solexa 6 09-16-2013 09:12 AM
Miseq Error aekkapol Illumina/Solexa 1 07-23-2012 01:45 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-09-2017, 06:04 AM   #1
frossit
Member
 
Location: Brasil

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Default Focus error in Miseq

We started a MiSeq running and after the first cycle there was an error: "Best focus is too near edge of range: AutoFocus would have moved z to 0, outside soft limits os -0,295001144426642... -0,00499885557335775: ThroughFocusSacnCommand".
Is it a camera problem?
May I start the running againg?

Thanks in advance for your attention!
frossit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2017, 06:45 AM   #2
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,701
Default

Contact Illumina tech support and let them take a look at your sequencer.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2017, 07:35 AM   #3
thermophile
Senior Member
 
Location: CT

Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 233
Default

There's no restarting a run with focus problems. It's unlikely to be a camera problem, more likely cluster failure, lens or z stage issue. Absolutely call tech support
__________________
Microbial ecologist, running a sequencing core. I have lots of strong opinions on how to survey communities, pretty sure some are even correct.
thermophile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 09:08 AM   #4
Samm
Junior Member
 
Location: AFRICA

Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
Default

We have had this error several times as well. The run just stops without images to show whether there is under- or over-clustering. I am very doubtful if this is just a clustering issue. I think it is a hardware problem.
Samm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO