SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default Change in CASAVA / BCL->FASTQ skruglyak Bioinformatics 20 11-19-2012 12:51 PM
How to do CASAVA alignment by using fastq files weasteam Bioinformatics 2 01-03-2012 11:18 AM
Casava 1.8 Fastq format for using with BWA a14418e10 Bioinformatics 3 11-11-2011 09:13 AM
BCL to FASTQ conversation for paired-end RNA data seqmonkey Illumina/Solexa 8 09-27-2011 11:02 AM
Conversion from bcl format to fastq files kjaja Bioinformatics 5 09-14-2011 07:13 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-03-2011, 12:19 AM   #1
Kacper
Junior Member
 
Location: Polska

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
Default CASAVA v1.8 (Bcl to Fastq)

Dear All,

I have problem with prepare .Fastq files from .bcl files
When I compile configureBclToFastq.pl script there is information:

Quote:
[configureBclToFastq.pl] WARNING: 'LocationFileType' element not found in .../Data/Intensities/BaseCalls/../RTAConfiguration.xml
RTAConfiguration.xml is present in catalog
.../Data/Intensities/BaseCalls/RTAConfiguration.xml
How do I define the right path?

Thans for any help,
Sorry if this question is so trivial, but I'm new in this business.

With kind regards,
Kacper
Kacper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 08:14 AM   #2
lletourn
Member
 
Location: Montreal

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 63
Default

I actually asked tech support about this, here is their answer:

Quote:
Hi Louis,
This warning message you see is due to a slight incompatibility between RTA/OLB versions and CASAVA 1.8 standard requirements and there should not be any issues during data analysis as it is not an error message.

Regards,
Sid


-----<Email Received>-----
From: ..
Sent: 6/26/2011 12:18 PM PDT
To: techsupport@illumina.com
CC:
Subject: configureBclToFastq.pl warning

When running configureBclToFastq.pl I got this:

WARNING: 'LocationFileType' element not found in
/data/hiseq67/110617_SN909_0050_BD040RACXX_0047HS11B/Data/Intensities/BaseCalls/../RTAConfiguration.xml


What can we do to remove this warning?
It's not an important warning but I just want to make sure we fill out
everything in case.

Thanks
Louis
lletourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 09:08 PM   #3
Kacper
Junior Member
 
Location: Polska

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you Louis
Kacper
Kacper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO