SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > 454 Pyrosequencing
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error when installing GAPipeline-1.5.0 in ubuntu amd64 sanzi Bioinformatics 5 01-17-2014 11:31 AM
Installing GS FLX v2.6 in Ubuntu? MissChristine Bioinformatics 2 07-20-2011 07:32 PM
Newbler 2.5.3 (gsAssembler) on Ubuntu or Rocks cluster? biojen 454 Pyrosequencing 0 03-01-2011 04:15 PM
Newbler 2.3 on Ubuntu- Anyone? WaltL 454 Pyrosequencing 2 12-03-2010 10:16 AM
Maq make error on Ubuntu 9.04 64 bit sbberes Bioinformatics 3 10-14-2009 07:36 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-22-2011, 09:51 AM   #21
SamH
Member
 
Location: Moscow, ID

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post
Assuming you have a bin directory in your $HOME, and its in your $PATH

ln -s /bin/true ~/bin/rocks

then run the installer.

This worked perfectly for me!

Thanks!
SamH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 03:30 AM   #22
Jenzo
Member
 
Location: Bad Nauheim, Germany

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WaltL View Post
I worked on it most of the day and finally got it installed.

It is not too difficult, but you cannot use the installer. I am performing a test assembly this morning and I will post installation instructions a bit later today.

Walt
Thanks a lot for the installation instructions! They worked perfect for me!

(I had to change the filenames for step 6 and 7 from:
newbler_CLI-2.5.3.x86_64.tgz to newbler_CLI_2.5.3.x86_64.tgz
amplicon_GUI_2.5.3.noarch.tgz to amplicons_GUI_2.5.3.noarch.tgz)
Jenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 10:06 AM   #23
aligenie
Member
 
Location: San Diego

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 13
Default gsAmplicon not working

I followed all of the instructions for install and I get the GUI when I type in gsAmplicon but there is a bug in my program. When I try to start a new project, nothing happens. I don't get the other tabs to work. I've tried re-installing and still had the same problem. gsMapper and gsAssembler seem to work just fine. Has anyone else had this problem? BTW, I have Java 1.6.0_20 which may cause the problem?

Last edited by aligenie; 03-30-2011 at 10:38 AM.
aligenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 02:03 AM   #24
just_testing
Junior Member
 
Location: Finland

Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default

The amplicons_CLI_2.5.3.i686.tgz package was missing from the installation how-to steps 6 and 7. Including it made gsAmplicon to start.
just_testing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 07:11 AM   #25
Alexander Tchourbanov
Member
 
Location: Las Cruces, NM

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks to the Roche programmers I have been in misery for two days trying to start gsAmplicon project... Here is what I have figured out.

I have not been able to run it on Ubuntu, but I have installed CentOS v.6.0 from LiveCD under the Oracle VM Virtual Box. Make sure when you create RedHat 64-bit virtual machine to allocate generous amount of RAM (I put 8Gb out of 16Gb that I have), otherwise installation will not run. After installing the CentOS in the virtual machine I have also installed JDK through package manager (System->Administration->Add/Remove Software -> Find "JDK" -> install OpenJDK Runtime Environment), but my guess this step is not necessary. What is essential is to install packages mandatory for the Roche software by typing

>su
#yum install zlib.i686 libXi.i686 libXtst.i686 libXaw.i686


The packages zlib.i386 libXi.i386 libXtst.i386 libXaw.i386 are no longer available through yum. Under Ubuntu yum can't find these packages. After installing these prerequisites gs Amplicon Variant Analyzer runs like a charm.

Happy variant finding!
Alexander Tchourbanov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 11:39 PM   #26
AlexB
Member
 
Location: Netherlands

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Like the earlier post of jvhaarst in this thread the installer works just fine in recent ubuntu x64 versions. Make sure you can use a gui (remote or local xserver).
Apply the fixes listed here also for the rocks problem. This did it all ok for me on several machines.

start X console/server
$sudo ./setup.sh
warnings gtk pixmap
error unable to locate lspci in /sbin

Fix:
$sudo aptitude update
$sudo aptitude install pxmap
$which lspci
->/usr/bin
$sudo ln -s /usr/bin/lspci /sbin/lspci

Error: finding rocks 2>$1
Fix: create symlink
$sudo ln -s /bin/true /sbin/rocks
Run sudo ./setup.sh ==> goes to installer gui
AlexB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 02:49 AM   #27
pederworning
Junior Member
 
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the installation instructions, if you have java installed you need to make a link to /bin/java
to make it run:
$ which java
/usr/local/bin/jre1.6.0_24/bin/java
/bin$ sudo ln -s /usr/local/bin/jre1.6.0_24/bin/java ./
pederworning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 03:21 AM   #28
JakobSJ
Junior Member
 
Location: Copenhagen

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post
Assuming you have a bin directory in your $HOME, and its in your $PATH

ln -s /bin/true ~/bin/rocks

then run the installer.
this approach helped me install newbler 2.6 on ubuntu. thank you!
JakobSJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 06:35 AM   #29
Zayaan
Junior Member
 
Location: France

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by JakobSJ View Post
this approach helped me install newbler 2.6 on ubuntu. thank you!
Hello,

We are currently trying to install Newbler and the other packages (2.6 update) on Ubuntu. This thread helped us a lot, however we are still encountering one big issue.

During the gsRunProcessor installation, we have this error showing up :

[16:33:23] rpm -U /opt/maj/maj_2.6/DataProcessing_2.6_All/packages/gsReporter-2.6-1.x86_64.rpm

rpm: RPM should not be used directly install RPM packages, use Alien instead!
rpm: However assuming you know what you are doing...
attention: /opt/maj/maj_2.6/DataProcessing_2.6_All/packages/gsReporter-2.6-1.x86_64.rpm: Entête V3 DSA/SHA1 Signature, key ID e50b562c: NOKEY
erreur: Dépendances requises:
/bin/sh est nécessaire pour gsReporter-2.6-1.x86_64

Basically, it says that it can't find /bin/sh on our system. That's because rpm can't check on ubuntu which package is installed and which is not. We found the solution "use the rpm command with the --nodeps option", but we can't modify the setup.sh script (binary file).

How did you do to solve this problem ?
Thank you so much, we are desperate to install the whole GS analysis package properly !!
Zayaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 03:08 PM   #30
dgg32
Junior Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Default

This post may solve us a long headaching problem. Thanks!!
dgg32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 11:06 PM   #31
sklages
Senior Member
 
Location: Berlin, DE

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 628
Default

Just don't use Ubuntu though .. :-)

SCNR,
Sven
sklages is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO