SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cufflinks error brachysclereid Bioinformatics 10 02-08-2017 04:05 AM
Problem with agreement between cow annotation/build is screwing up my cufflinks run mmcgo002 Bioinformatics 1 12-01-2011 07:06 PM
Run cufflinks with or without annotation? reut Bioinformatics 7 06-01-2011 01:01 PM
possible error in cufflinks? dnusol Bioinformatics 0 03-07-2011 09:53 AM
Is it normal for cufflinks produce different results in multiple run superligang Bioinformatics 3 03-03-2011 01:40 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-20-2011, 06:32 PM   #1
masylichu
Member
 
Location: Beijing, China

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 30
Default an error when run cufflinks

When i run cufflinks, the error occurs:

cufflinks: error while loading shared libraries: libboost_thread.so.1.47.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

it may be the problem from the install of boost C++.

So, can someone help me to solve this?
masylichu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 01:03 AM   #2
bio_student
Junior Member
 
Location: GA

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I had the same issue and I solved it by adding the lib path:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/usr/local/lib

But before this make sure you have installed Boost:
http://cufflinks.cbcb.umd.edu/tutorial.html#inst

Also, while I was installing Boost I also had this error, which I didn't know how to solve it but for the moment I just removed that parameter from the command:

boost_1_47_0]$ bjam --toolset=gcc architecture=x86 address_model=64 link=static runtime-link=static stage install
/home/code/IMPORT/boost_1_47_0/tools/build/v2/build/property.jam:328: in validate1 from module property
error: Invalid property '<address_model>64': unknown feature 'address_model'.
bio_student is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 12:53 AM   #3
pengchy
Senior Member
 
Location: China

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 116
Default

try this:
locate libboost | grep t_thread.so.1
find the library location and then add the path to the LD_LIBRARY_PATH by the following script:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/your/libboost/absolute/path/to/file
pengchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 04:45 AM   #4
vasubioinfo
Junior Member
 
Location: Tamil Nadu,INDIA

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bio_student View Post
I had the same issue and I solved it by adding the lib path:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/usr/local/lib

But before this make sure you have installed Boost:
http://cufflinks.cbcb.umd.edu/tutorial.html#inst

Also, while I was installing Boost I also had this error, which I didn't know how to solve it but for the moment I just removed that parameter from the command:

boost_1_47_0]$ bjam --toolset=gcc architecture=x86 address_model=64 link=static runtime-link=static stage install
/home/code/IMPORT/boost_1_47_0/tools/build/v2/build/property.jam:328: in validate1 from module property
error: Invalid property '<address_model>64': unknown feature 'address_model'.
Thanks a lot. The error resolved but the command export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/usr/local/lib
must be entered before running > cufflinks.
Is there a way to rectify it.?
vasubioinfo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 05:12 AM   #5
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasubioinfo View Post
Thanks a lot. The error resolved but the command export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/usr/local/lib
must be entered before running > cufflinks.
Is there a way to rectify it.?
Depending on the default shell you are using that command can be added to either the .profile or .bashrc file in your $HOME.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 08:46 AM   #6
vasubioinfo
Junior Member
 
Location: Tamil Nadu,INDIA

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Thumbs up Can you please explain

Respected Sir,
Can you please explain what you have posted ? How to know which is our default shell and run the command.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenoMax View Post
Depending on the default shell you are using that command can be added to either the .profile or .bashrc file in your $HOME.
Thank you.
vasubioinfo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 09:01 AM   #7
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,978
Default

What is the output of the following command? This will tell us what shell you are using.

Code:
echo $SHELL
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO