SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cost/run on HiSeq 2500 Zimbobo Illumina/Solexa 32 01-13-2014 06:54 AM
Hiseq 2500 and LIMS is not compatible well! ychang Illumina/Solexa 1 08-07-2013 09:50 AM
HiSeq 2500 kwaraska Illumina/Solexa 0 05-30-2013 08:52 AM
Concerns for combining data from HiSeq 2000 and HiSeq 2500 jaaker Illumina/Solexa 1 02-04-2013 03:56 PM
PubMed: Rapid screening of complex DNA samples by single-molecule amplification and s Newsbot! Literature Watch 0 06-01-2011 03:00 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2013, 02:37 AM   #1
ymc
Senior Member
 
Location: Hong Kong

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 495
Default Can I load two DNA and two RNA samples to one HiSeq 2500 rapid mode flowcell?

Is it technically possible? Or do I need to put them in two rapid mode flowcells?

Thanks in advance.
ymc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 07:17 AM   #2
kwaraska
Senior Member
 
Location: Boston,MA

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 120
Default

As long as the read type (single/Paired) and base length is the same, it doesn't matter what sample type is in any given lane.

The only time it matters is in the processing what you align it to-genome or transcriptome.
kwaraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 07:58 AM   #3
ymc
Senior Member
 
Location: Hong Kong

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 495
Default

Yeah. That's what I thought. But a BGI staff told me that's not possible. Can it be due to different library sizes?
ymc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 09:59 AM   #4
kwaraska
Senior Member
 
Location: Boston,MA

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 120
Default

It would be a problem to combine them into one lane as different sizes as they would not cluster equivalently, but separate lanes should be fine.
kwaraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 01:40 PM   #5
SNPsaurus
Registered Vendor
 
Location: Eugene, OR

Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 421
Default

Are the sequencing primers for the two libraries the same?
__________________
Providing nextRAD genotyping and PacBio sequencing services. http://snpsaurus.com
SNPsaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 05:34 PM   #6
ymc
Senior Member
 
Location: Hong Kong

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwaraska View Post
It would be a problem to combine them into one lane as different sizes as they would not cluster equivalently, but separate lanes should be fine.
Thank you for your reply. Two of them are exome and the other two are rna-seq. I presume these two sets are prepared differently but they should be at least be able to fit in two lanes. Let me call them and check again...
ymc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 07:42 PM   #7
weigrc
Member
 
Location: Hong Kong

Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 43
Default

Since there are two lanes per Rapid Run Mode flow cell, you may can try to load each type of library into each flow cell lane independently.

http://www.illumina.com/products/tru...ading_kit.ilmn
weigrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 07:23 PM   #8
ymc
Senior Member
 
Location: Hong Kong

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 495
Default

I called BGI again. They said it is actually feasible but they haven't had any experience with the Truseq Duo Loading Kit yet, so that's why the rep answered that way.

I consider my problem as solved. Thanks everyone for contributing.
ymc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO