SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clustering tool HLAgroupLK Bioinformatics 1 11-10-2015 01:50 PM
Clustering a two-D matrix chayan Bioinformatics 4 05-09-2014 01:58 PM
GO term clustering cgault General 1 10-28-2013 09:43 PM
Hiseq clustering cookiemic Bioinformatics 3 04-17-2013 06:59 PM
NaOH/clustering jlm Illumina/Solexa 3 05-23-2012 07:28 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-29-2017, 05:23 AM   #1
RedBix
Junior Member
 
Location: Milan

Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Default No clustering

Hi all,
I'm having troubles with a MiSeq run. I used a Multiplicom NGS kit, specific for two genes. I followed the protocol and produced 4nM libraries. I pooled these libraries and than denaturated the pool (5ul pool + 5ul NaOH 0.2N fresh made) for 5 minute. I added HT1 buffer to 20 pM concetrantion, than diluted again to 12 pM and loaded this pooled diluted library togheter with 5% PhiX equimolar. I loaded the 3 custom primers requested by the protocol (read1, read2 and index) at the appropriate concentration. I started the run with correct sample sheet but it stopped before the first cycle, it seems for the impossibility to form clusters. The NGS kit I used was previously used in the lab without problems and I've tried to quantify libraries with tapestastion and the images I see are in agreement with the correct lenght of my libraries. I can't understand what went wrong and I'm wondering if can be a reagent issue. In few days I will reload the libraries, so a would like to understand why the instrument (MiSeq) stopped so early.

Could someone tell me his experience) Thank you in advance
RedBix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 12:28 PM   #2
helskel
Junior Member
 
Location: Ann Arbor

Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
Default Possible Sample Sheet issues

It could potentially be an issue with your sample sheet. Did you use Illumina Experiment Manager to make your sample sheet? Also, did you spike your custom primers into the primer locations, or move it to the custom primer locations?

If you selected for custom primers, it should have C1, C2, C3 on your sample sheet. In that case, you must use the custom primer locations on the reagent cartridge.
helskel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 06:12 AM   #3
kmcarr
Senior Member
 
Location: USA, Midwest

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,135
Default

This is not directly in answer to your question, but is something you need to think about if you are using custom primers and still adding PhiX to your run. If you put the custom primers in the designated wells of the reagent cartridge, and then edit your Sample Sheet so that the MiSeq will take the custom primers from those wells, the MiSeq will NOT use the standard primers which are pre-loaded in the reagent cartridge. This means that there will be no primers to sequence your PhiX control DNA clusters.

When our lab has to add custom primers to a MiSeq run we do not use those custom primer wells set aside in the reagent cartridge. We mix the custom primers into the appropriate wells with the standard R1, R2 & I1 primers (don't ask me which numbers those are because I can't remember off the top of my head). There is no editing required for the sample sheet. The MiSeq will use the default primer wells which will now have both your custom primers and the standard ones needed for the PhiX control library.
kmcarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO