SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TopHat Error: Could not find Bowtie index files /bowtie-0.12.5/indexes/. rebrendi Bioinformatics 11 06-22-2016 09:55 AM
Bowtie and Tophat hbt Bioinformatics 4 01-12-2012 07:42 AM
bowtie used by tophat liuxq Bioinformatics 3 02-22-2011 05:34 PM
Tophat and Bowtie Index Siva Bioinformatics 1 03-09-2010 01:44 PM
Tophat and Bowtie ECHo Bioinformatics 0 02-16-2010 07:29 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-07-2011, 04:09 AM   #1
kwicher
Junior Member
 
Location: Cambridge

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default Tophat cannot evoke bowtie from under qsub

Hi

I come across a strange problem. I have all the latest tophat, bowtie, samtools installed locally. All the tree programs are also in my $PATH.

When I run tophat on the test sequences it does not report any problems and produces the output files as expected.

however, when I run the same command but submitting it via qsub to the cluster, then tophat (which is evoked with the full path) starts up correctly but when it checks for bowtie it reports:
[Wed Sep 7 12:28:38 2011] Checking for Bowtie
Error locating program: bowtie
Any idea what could be wrong with the setup/configuration?
Thanks
K
kwicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 04:26 AM   #2
arolfe
Member
 
Location: 02119

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 29
Default

If you qsub a script that does "echo $PATH", does it include the path to bowtie? It's possible that your dotfiles (eg, .bashrc) set the PATH differently for an interactive session.
arolfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 06:12 AM   #3
kwicher
Junior Member
 
Location: Cambridge

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks but it does not unfortunately; I run

qsub -b y -e /mnt/fastfs/KW_Temp/installs -o /mnt/fastfs/KW_Temp/installs/ "echo $PATH > bow"

I have put PATH to both .bashrc and .profile files but it still does not help.
kwicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 06:16 AM   #4
arolfe
Member
 
Location: 02119

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 29
Default

You have at least two options:

1) figure out what dotfiles are being used when your job is executed and modify those. I'd save this for the next time you're bored.

2) set PATH in your job. You could do this by
a) writing a script that sets PATH and then invokes tophat
b) qsub "PATH=${PATH}:/path/to/bowtie tophat ....."

Note that the behavior of (b) depends on whether you use single or double quotes. Double will use PATH from the shell where you call qsub. Single will use PATH from inside the job.
arolfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 06:40 AM   #5
westerman
Rick Westerman
 
Location: Purdue University, Indiana, USA

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,104
Default

Also, and it depends on your version of qsub (mine is PBSpro and does not have your '-b' parameter) try the '-V' parameter. My version says:

Quote:
-V Declares that all environment variables in the user's login environment where
qsub is run are to be exported to the job. The job's Variable_List attribute
is appended with all of these environment variables and their values.
westerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 09:04 AM   #6
kwicher
Junior Member
 
Location: Cambridge

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default

I somehow made it:
I made a bash script which first export the PATH with directories to tophat,bowtie, and samtools; and then runs the tophat.

I am running this script from within qsub with single quotes

THanks fall al suggestions
K
kwicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bowtie, error, qsub, tophat

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO