SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tophat Run time bassu Bioinformatics 11 09-17-2013 09:59 PM
Tophat memory usage during "Searching for junctions via segment mapping" biznatch RNA Sequencing 9 02-18-2013 09:47 AM
segment_juncs memory usage while running Tophat genec Bioinformatics 1 11-22-2011 07:09 AM
Memory usage Seta General 2 04-05-2011 10:44 AM
Memory Usage in Newbler 2.3 smg283 454 Pyrosequencing 5 11-09-2010 07:46 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-16-2010, 07:04 PM   #1
xinchen
Junior Member
 
Location: Toronto

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Default TopHat approximate run time & memory usage?

Hi everyone,

I'm using TopHat to map my RNA-seq reads to splice junctions for use in Cufflinks, but it's been taking a bit longer than I expected. One sample I ran (as an initial test) has been going for ~34 hours, and the tophat_out folder is using up around 76 GB of space. By looking in the logs, it seems to be on the "segment_juncs" step.

Each of the individual samples I hope to align have roughly 90 million reads (@ 50 nt) over 3 lanes, and I'm aligning to the human genome (hg19).

Would anyone know how long I should expect the program to run for, and also how much disk space it'll need per sample?

Thanks!

edit: I'm using single-end reads

Last edited by xinchen; 05-16-2010 at 07:06 PM.
xinchen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 07:20 PM   #2
shurjo
Senior Member
 
Location: Rockville, MD

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 126
Default

It routinely takes ~40 hours for me (~45 million reads, with - p 4 to use four threads and 16G RAM). It will delete the huge temp files it generates, so the disk usage may not be that much of any issue.
shurjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 11:23 PM   #3
sphil
Senior Member
 
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 192
Default

I'm not sure but i think that TopHat need for 75million reads about 3 Days...
sphil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 01:03 PM   #4
xinchen
Junior Member
 
Location: Toronto

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks! It ended up taking ~50 hours for my test sample, which isn't too long
xinchen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 02:47 AM   #5
ymc
Senior Member
 
Location: Hong Kong

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 498
Default

How can you guys compare run time and memory usage without stating the CPU and RAM you are using???
ymc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO